Just curious as to the movies that you like. Please list your top ten movies, and to not be included are TV movies, serials, sitcoms. But must be movies on the big screen.
My top ten movies, in no particular order are:
The Blindside
The Net even though the movie was made when the network was in its infancy, the thing that can be done with the network is amazing.
Where the Crawdads sing.
The Ten Commandments
Ben Hur
Apocolyto, free on you tube and is spoken Mayan but You can makes sense and follow the movie regardless.
8 Day that Made Rome. A historic travel through Roman Empire
The Last of the Mohicans
Charade
1-"Life is Beautiful"
2-"Scent of a Woman"
3-"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
4-"The Godfather"
5-"Godfather II"
6-"Rocky"
7-"Star Wars"
8-"Play Misty for Me"
9-"Dirty Harry"
10-"Thunder Road"
In pretty close to that order
luvmypets
Loc: Born & raised Texan living in Fayetteville NC
1. The Cowboys
2. Chisum
3. All the Star Wars Movies
4. All the Star Trek Movies
5. All the Indiana Jones Movies
6. All the Fast and Furious Movies
7. RV
8. Mrs Doubtfire
9. White Christmas
10. The Bells of St Mary's
Dodie
Ava'sPapa wrote:
1-"Life is Beautiful"
2-"Scent of a Woman"
3-"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest"
4-"The Godfather"
5-"Godfather II"
6-"Rocky"
7-"Star Wars"
8-"Play Misty for Me"
9-"Dirty Harry"
10-"Thunder Road"
In pretty close to that order
Can't say that I disagree with anything on your list. Thanks goodness you didn't list The Godfather III
And I'd forgotten how good Life is Beautiful was.
1) The Searchers; John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter, Natalie Wood - Dir. John Ford
2) The Godfather; Al Pacino, Maron Brando
3) To Kill a Mocking Bird; Gregory Peck
4)l High Noon; Gary Cooper, Grace Kellyhow to Steal A Million; Cary Grant, Grace Kelly
5) To Catch a Thief; Cary Grant, Grace Kelly -
6) The Good, The Bad & The Ugly; Clint Eastwood, Lee Van Cleef & Eli Wallach
7) The Hustler; Paul Newman, Jackie Gleason
8) Stagecoach; John Wayne, Dir. by John Ford
9) It's a Mad,Mad, Mad, Mad World! Spencer Tracy, Sid Caesar, Ethel Merman & too many to name.
10) Operation Petticoat: Cary Grant, Tony Curtis, Dina Merril
And too many others I could name, Ben Hur; The Ten Commandments, Judgement at Nuremberg, Inherit The Wind,
Etcetera, etcetera, etcetera
mr spock wrote:
Can't say that I disagree with anything on your list. Thanks goodness you didn't list The Godfather III
And I'd forgotten how good Life is Beautiful was.
I saw it near the end of its run in the theaters and loved it so much that I saw it nine times before it was gone from the "big screen". A wonderful movie to me!!
DirtFarmer
Loc: Escaped from the NYC area, back to MA
I rather liked a French movie from the 1950s: Mr. Hulot's Holiday with Jaques Tati. The movie is in French, German, Italian, and English but it's slapstick so you don't have to understand any of those languages. My wife liked it too, so we saw it many times. Slapstick doesn't appeal to everyone and there are different varieties. Laurel and Hardy did slapstick but I never cared for them.
Another good movie was a 10 minute film by Charles Eames called 'Powers of 10'. I first saw it in the '60s. A geek movie. Starts by showing a picnic in Chicago. Shows a 1 meter square blanket. It then pulls back to a 10 meter square, 100 meters, 1KM, ...until it started showing galaxies. Then it zoomed in down to quarks. There was a similar movie by someone else later but I prefer the Eames version. I believe it's on YouTube.
The only time I got thrown out of a bar was one time I was with a friend (a lawyer). We were watching 'The Mouse that Roared' with Peter Sellars. About halfway through they wanted us to buy more beer and we declined so we got bounced. Peter Sellars made other comedies but I think the mouse was the best one. Also appropriate today.
Mac
Loc: Pittsburgh, Philadelphia now Hernando Co. Fl.
paulrph1 wrote:
Just curious as to the movies that you like. Please list your top ten movies, and to not be included are TV movies, serials, sitcoms. But must be movies on the big screen.
My top ten movies, in no particular order are:
The Blindside
The Net even though the movie was made when the network was in its infancy, the thing that can be done with the network is amazing.
Where the Crawdads sing.
The Ten Commandments
Ben Hur
Apocolyto, free on you tube and is spoken Mayan but You can makes sense and follow the movie regardless.
8 Day that Made Rome. A historic travel through Roman Empire
The Last of the Mohicans
Charade
Just curious as to the movies that you like. Plea... (
show quote)
Casablanca
Double Indemnity
The Maltese Falcon
Chinatown
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
The Apartment
The Long Hot Summer
Cool Hand Luke
The Big Sleep
Requiem For A Heavyweight
dancers
Loc: melbourne.victoria, australia
1....once upon a time in america. best film I have ever seen
2 godfather.
3. to kill a mockingbird.
4 Mame.
5...Chicago cant think of any more.............
paulrph1 wrote:
Just curious as to the movies that you like. Please list your top ten movies, and to not be included are TV movies, serials, sitcoms. But must be movies on the big screen.
My top ten movies, in no particular order are:
The Blindside
The Net even though the movie was made when the network was in its infancy, the thing that can be done with the network is amazing.
Where the Crawdads sing.
The Ten Commandments
Ben Hur
Apocolyto, free on you tube and is spoken Mayan but You can makes sense and follow the movie regardless.
8 Day that Made Rome. A historic travel through Roman Empire
The Last of the Mohicans
Charade
Just curious as to the movies that you like. Plea... (
show quote)
1. Uncle Buck
2. Ruthless People
3. High Anxiety
4. Austin Powers
5. To Sir, With Love
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. Pretty Woman
8. Love Story
9. The Party
Mac wrote:
Casablanca
Double Indemnity
The Maltese Falcon
Chinatown
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest
The Apartment
The Long Hot Summer
Cool Hand Luke
The Big Sleep
Requiem For A Heavyweight
Great list!
I’d add the following:
Witness for the first Prosecution
Psycho
Days of Wine and Roses
Apocalypse Now
DirtFarmer
Loc: Escaped from the NYC area, back to MA
Just came back from Oppenheimer. Worth seeing although at 3 hours it's too long for my old butt.
Richard Feynman was not named but was shown in the movie several times.
Mac
Loc: Pittsburgh, Philadelphia now Hernando Co. Fl.
mr spock wrote:
Great list!
I’d add the following:
Witness for the first Prosecution
Psycho
Days of Wine and Roses
Apocalypse Now
Thanks Mr. Spock. In addition to the movies you mentioned, Inherit The Wind is another.
It’s difficult to limit the choices to 10.
llamb
Loc: Northeast Ohio
Seven Samurai
Das Boot
Witness for the Prosecution
Casablanca
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Godfather
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World!
Godfather II
Chinatown
any of Margaret Rutherford's Miss Marples series of movies
~Lee
Great lists here - I have seen and enjoyed many of the movies listed.
I also enjoyed O Brother, Where Art Thou?
If you want to reply, then
register here. Registration is free and your account is created instantly, so you can post right away.