Ugly Hedgehog® - Photography Forum
Home | Photography Digest | Active Topics | Newest Pictures | Search | Login | Register | Help
General Chit-Chat (non-photography talk)
How to park a cruise ship!
(?)
If you would like to post a reply, then please login (if you already have an account) or register (if you don't).
Feb 18, 2014 10:37:42   #
rolf
 
http://www.youtube.com/embed/QYltdonj2iE?wmode=transparent&rel=0&autohide=1&showinfo=0&enablejsapi=1
 
Feb 18, 2014 11:55:09   #
Luggerbugs
 
Looks similar to my wife's parking! :-)
Feb 18, 2014 11:55:44   #
Luggerbugs
 
Luggerbugs wrote:
Looks similar to my wife's parking! :-)


Ouch!!!
Feb 18, 2014 13:38:42   #
sarge69
 
I saw a tv show about the graveyard for ships no longer in use. They will actually tear this ship and the two beside it apart for scrape metal.

Sarge69
Feb 19, 2014 09:33:33   #
RichieC
 
Jeeze, hull looks in great shape- no fouling or corrosion. All the radar domes spinning and obviously engines in decent order- good horn LOL.

I saw a stop motion film of a ship in India/Pakistan being scrapped like this one will obviously be- also beeched, looked like a dead animal corpse being eaten by insects.
Feb 19, 2014 11:15:52   #
bvm
 
rolf wrote:
http://www.youtube.com/embed/QYltdonj2iE?wmode=transparent&rel=0&autohide=1&showinfo=0&enablejsapi=1


Yup, thats the way I park mine!
 
Feb 19, 2014 12:22:05   #
Tom H
 
You know, I think I could have parked it that well myself.

Here is a description of what you are seeing:
On the video below you can see how to crash a ferry. The M/F Ostend Spirit also known as the MS Pride of Calais was planned to go for scrap and recycling. Most of the work of the ferry was going back and forth across the English Channel. The time to be scraped had come, the vessel was no longer needed.

Video shows how the M/F Ostend Spirit is arriving in a unique style at the ship breaking yard in Turkey. The vessel will be broken down, piece by piece.

The ferry is intentionally beached because it is easier to demolish a vessel when it is on dry land. This operation has to be normal, but it looks scary. Video below shows how M/F Ostend Spirit was beached between two other wrecks.

Read more at: http://www.vesselfinder.com/news/1797-How-to-beach-a-ferry-MF-Ostend-Spirit
Copyright © Vesselfinder

For those interested in more detail:
Name : OSTEND SPIRIT
Former names : Pride of Calais ('03-'12), PO Calais ('02-'03), P&OSL Calais ('99-'02), P&O Calais ('87-'99)
IMO number : 8517748
Type : Ferry Oostende - Ramsgate
Built : 1987
Length : 169,63 m
Beam : 28,27 m
Draught : 6,12 m
Speed : 22 knots
Capacity : 650 cars / 1560 lanemeters - 2290 passengers
Operator : TransEuropa Ferries
Flag : UK
Port of registry : Ramsgate
Extra information : picture 1: Still in the P&O colors but without P&O markings. The first adjustments happen in Oostende.
pictures 2-4: arrival in Oostende after maintenance works in Antwerp. The paintings are not finished yet.
picture 5: with funnel marks
TEF went bankrupt in mid-April 2013.
Mid November 2013: The Ostend Spirit arrived in Aliaga (Turkey) for demolition.
Feb 19, 2014 18:03:05   #
hopthecop
 
tom h....thanks for the info....very interesting........
Feb 20, 2014 11:07:28   #
DaveMM
 
Should be called "delaunching", as it looks very much the opposite of the old way of launching a ship.
 
General Chit-Chat (non-photography talk)
Home | Latest Digest | Back to Top | All Sections
Contact us | Privacy policy | Terms of use
UglyHedgehog.com - Forum
Copyright 2011-2016 Ugly Hedgehog, Inc.